Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria
2016 Toyota RAV4
Now available at Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria in Peoria, AZ
- Starting MSRP$25,750
- Horsepower176 hp
- EPA MPG22ā24 city / 29ā31 hwy
- Max Towing1,500 lbs

The 2016 Toyota RAV4 is a five-seat SUV for drivers who want practical cargo space, efficient everyday performance, and a familiar Toyota powertrain. At Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria in Peoria, AZ, shoppers can explore this modelās trim pricing, fuel economy, towing capacity, dimensions, and configuration before comparing it with other Toyota options. The RAV4 uses a 2.5-liter inline-four engine paired with a six-speed automatic transmission and offers up to 38.4 cubic feet of cargo room behind the rear seats. Its trim range includes the LE, XLE, SE, and Limited, giving shoppers several ways to balance purchase price and fuel economy.
- Starting MSRP
- $25,750
- Horsepower
- 176 hp
- EPA MPG
- 22ā24 city / 29ā31 hwy
- Max Towing
- 1,500 lbs
- Seating
- 5 seats
- Fuel
- Regular Unleaded
- Body Style
- SUV
How the 2016 Toyota RAV4 Compares With Toyotaās Lineup
Pricing, power, fuel economy, seating, and towing help define the differences among Toyota SUVs from this model year. The 2016 Toyota RAV4 starts at $25,750; MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.
| Spec | 2016 Toyota RAV4 | 2016 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid | 2016 Toyota Highlander | 2016 Toyota 4Runner |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $25,750 | $28,370 | $33,475 | $35,885 |
| Horsepower | 176 hp | 194 hp | 270 hp | 270 hp |
| EPA MPG | 22ā24 city / 29ā31 hwy | 34 city / 31 hwy | 18ā19 city / 24ā25 hwy | 17 city / 21ā22 hwy |
| Max Towing | 1,500 lbs | 1,750 lbs | 5,000 lbs | 4,900ā5,000 lbs |
| Seating | 5 seats | 5 seats | 7ā8 seats | 5 seats |
| Fuel | Regular Unleaded | Regular Unleaded | Regular Unleaded | Regular Unleaded |
Manufacturer figures for the model year shown; a range spans that model's trims. Starting MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.
Compared with the 2016 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid, the standard RAV4 starts at $25,750 versus $28,370, makes 176 hp versus 194 hp, and tows up to 1,500 lbs versus 1,750 lbs. The Hybrid returns 34 city / 31 hwy MPG, while the RAV4ās range is 22 to 24 city and 29 to 31 highway MPG, favoring shoppers focused on fuel economy or additional towing capacity.
Compared with the 2016 Toyota Highlander, the RAV4 starts at $25,750 versus $33,475, seats 5 versus 7ā8, and makes 176 hp versus 270 hp. The Highlander offers 18ā19 city / 24ā25 hwy MPG and 5,000 lbs of towing, while the RAV4ās 22 to 24 city and 29 to 31 highway MPG and 1,500-lb capacity suit shoppers seeking a smaller, more efficient SUV.
Compared with the 2016 Toyota 4Runner, the RAV4 starts at $25,750 versus $35,885, makes 176 hp versus 270 hp, and tows up to 1,500 lbs versus 4,900ā5,000 lbs. The 4Runner returns 17 city / 21ā22 hwy MPG, while the RAV4 offers 22 to 24 city and 29 to 31 highway MPG, giving each model a different balance of efficiency and towing capability.
Specifications and Configuration
The 2016 Toyota RAV4 uses a 2.5-liter inline-four engine with 2,494 cc of displacement, 172 lb-ft of torque, and 176 hp at 6,000 rpm. Peak torque arrives at 4,100 rpm, and the engine uses regular unleaded fuel with a six-speed automatic transmission.
Across the four trims, fuel economy ranges from 22 to 24 city MPG and 29 to 31 highway MPG. Maximum towing is 1,500 lbs, and the fuel tank holds 15.9 gallons. The SUV measures 181.1 inches long, 72.6 inches wide, and 67.1 inches high, with a 104.7-inch wheelbase.
Curb weight ranges from 3,520 to 3,570 lbs, while cargo space behind the rear seats measures 38.4 cubic feet. Trim starting prices range from $25,750 for the LE to $32,910 for the Limited; the XLE starts at $26,270 and the SE starts at $29,265.
Buying a 2016 Toyota RAV4 in Peoria
Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria serves shoppers in Peoria, AZ, from 8633 West Bell Road. Vehicle availability changes as inventory moves, so shoppers can use the search inventory link to review current Toyota vehicles and contact the dealership at (480) 933-5233 for next steps.
Online tools can also support the purchase process. Shoppers can estimate their vehicleās value through the trade-in tool, then discuss financing and vehicle options with the Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria team.
What to Weigh Before Buying
Trim selection changes the RAV4ās starting price and EPA fuel economy. The LE and Limited are rated at 22 city and 29 highway MPG, while the XLE and SE are rated at 24 city and 31 highway MPG.
Consider how often the vehicle will carry cargo or tow. The RAV4 seats five, provides 38.4 cubic feet behind the rear seats, and has a maximum towing capacity of 1,500 lbs. Comparing those figures with the Hybrid, Highlander, or 4Runner can help clarify whether efficiency, seating, or towing matters most.