Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria
2017 Toyota Yaris
Now available at Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria in Peoria, AZ
- Starting MSRP$16,375
- Horsepower106 hp
- EPA MPG30 city / 35 hwy
- FuelRegular Unleaded

The 2017 Toyota Yaris brings compact hatchback practicality to Peoria, Arizona, with a 1.5-liter inline-four, automatic transmission, regular unleaded fuel, and room for everyday cargo. At Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria, shoppers can explore its trim range, compare its efficiency and dimensions with similarly sized alternatives, and review ways to begin the purchase process from 8633 West Bell Road. This page covers the Yaris specifications, competitive context, ownership considerations, and local resources for finding a Toyota that fits a city-focused routine.
- Starting MSRP
- $16,375
- Horsepower
- 106 hp
- EPA MPG
- 30 city / 35 hwy
- Fuel
- Regular Unleaded
- Body Style
- Hatchback
How the 2017 Toyota Yaris Compares With Competitors
Pricing, power, fuel economy, and seating can shape the decision among compact hatchbacks. The Yaris starts at $16,375, and MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.
| Spec | 2017 Toyota Yaris | 2017 Nissan Versa Note | 2017 Hyundai Accent | 2017 Hyundai Veloster |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $16,375 | $15,480 | $17,495 | $18,100 |
| Horsepower | 106 hp | 109 hp | 137 hp | 132ā201 hp |
| EPA MPG | 30 city / 35 hwy | 31 city / 39 hwy | 26 city / 36 hwy | 26ā28 city / 32ā35 hwy |
| Fuel | Regular Unleaded | Regular Unleaded | Regular Unleaded | Regular Unleaded |
Manufacturer figures for the model year shown; a range spans that model's trims. Starting MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.
The 2017 Toyota Yaris starts at $16,375, compared with $15,480 for the 2017 Nissan Versa Note. The Versa Note offers 109 hp and 31 city / 39 hwy EPA MPG versus the Yaris's 106 hp, 30 city MPG, and 35 highway MPG, favoring shoppers prioritizing a lower starting price or higher stated fuel economy.
The Yaris starts at $16,375, while the 2017 Hyundai Accent starts at $17,495. The Accent produces 137 hp and returns 26 city / 36 hwy EPA MPG, and its five-seat configuration may suit buyers seeking more power or explicitly stated seating capacity; the Yaris may appeal to shoppers focused on its lower starting MSRP and city efficiency figure.
The 2017 Hyundai Veloster starts at $18,100 and offers 132ā201 hp with 26ā28 city / 32ā35 hwy EPA MPG. Its broader horsepower range favors buyers seeking more performance potential, while the Yaris's lower starting MSRP and 30 city MPG suit shoppers emphasizing entry price and urban fuel economy.
Specifications and Configuration
The 2017 Toyota Yaris uses a 1.5-liter inline-four engine with 1,497 cc of displacement. It produces 106 hp at 6,000 rpm and 103 lb-ft of torque at 4,200 rpm, paired with a four-speed automatic transmission and regular unleaded fuel.
As a hatchback, the Yaris provides 15.6 cu ft of cargo space behind the rear seats. Its dimensions are 155.5 inches long, 66.7 inches wide, and 59.4 inches high, with a 98.8-inch wheelbase and 2,335-pound curb weight. Fuel capacity is 11.1 gallons.
Across the three trims, starting MSRP ranges from $16,375 to $18,000. The L starts at $16,375, the LE at $16,910, and the SE at $18,000.
Buying a 2017 Toyota Yaris in Peoria
Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria serves shoppers in Peoria, AZ, from 8633 West Bell Road. The store receives vehicles on a rolling basis, so shoppers can use search inventory to review current Toyota listings rather than relying on a static vehicle page.
For a purchase plan, shoppers can begin with value your trade resources and contact Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria at (480) 933-5233. These tools provide a practical starting point for discussing a Yaris and organizing the next step.
What to Weigh Before Buying
Consider how the Yaris's 30 city MPG and 35 highway MPG fit the driving mix, especially if daily travel includes frequent urban trips. Its 15.6 cu ft of cargo room behind the rear seats gives the hatchback a useful small-footprint layout.
Power output is 106 hp, with peak power at 6,000 rpm and peak torque at 4,200 rpm. The four-speed automatic and regular unleaded fuel configuration are central parts of the driving and ownership decision, while the three-trim MSRP range creates room to compare equipment and budget priorities.