Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria

2019 Toyota RAV4

Now available at Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria in Peoria, AZ

  • Starting MSRP$25,650
  • Horsepower203 hp
  • EPA MPG25–26 city / 33–35 hwy
  • Max Towing1,500–3,500 lbs
Search Inventory
Common questions
2019 Toyota RAV4 Xle
2019 Toyota RAV4 Xle shown

The 2019 Toyota RAV4 brings five-seat SUV practicality to Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria in Peoria, AZ. This page gives shoppers a clear place to explore the RAV4’s trim-range pricing, fuel economy, towing capability, engine configuration, dimensions, and comparisons with other 2019 compact SUVs, while live dealership links make it easier to review new inventory, consider a trade, or plan a visit.

Starting MSRP
$25,650
Horsepower
203 hp
EPA MPG
25–26 city / 33–35 hwy
Max Towing
1,500–3,500 lbs
Seating
5 seats
Fuel
Regular Unleaded
Body Style
SUV

How the 2019 Toyota RAV4 Compares With Competitors

Pricing, power, fuel economy, towing, drivetrain, and fuel type all shape the compact SUV decision. The RAV4 starts at $25,650; MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.

2019 Toyota RAV4 compared with 2019 Mitsubishi Outlander, 2019 Honda CR-V, 2019 Kia Sportage
Spec2019 Toyota RAV42019 Mitsubishi Outlander2019 Honda CR-V2019 Kia Sportage
Starting MSRP$25,650$25,695$25,850$25,250
Horsepower203 hp166–224 hp184–190 hp181–240 hp
EPA MPG25–26 city / 33–35 hwy20–25 city / 27–30 hwy25–28 city / 31–34 hwy21 city / 25–26 hwy
Max Towing1,500–3,500 lbs1,500–3,500 lbs1,500 lbs2,000 lbs
Seating5 seats—5 seats5 seats
FuelRegular UnleadedRegular Unleaded / Premium Unleaded (Recommended)Regular UnleadedRegular Unleaded

Manufacturer figures for the model year shown; a range spans that model's trims. Starting MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.

Compared with the 2019 Mitsubishi Outlander, the RAV4 offers 203 horsepower versus 166–224 horsepower, city fuel economy of 25–26 MPG versus 20–25 MPG, and highway fuel economy of 33–35 MPG versus 27–30 MPG. The Outlander lists Front Wheel Drive / All Wheel Drive and Regular Unleaded / Premium Unleaded (Recommended), while the RAV4 uses regular unleaded; the RAV4 may suit shoppers focused on the stated economy range, while the Outlander gives buyers drivetrain and fuel-choice differences to weigh.

Against the 2019 Honda CR-V, the RAV4 starts at $25,650 versus $25,850 and produces 203 horsepower versus 184–190 horsepower. The RAV4 is rated at 25–26 city and 33–35 highway MPG, while the CR-V lists 25–28 city and 31–34 highway MPG; both seat five and use regular unleaded, while the CR-V’s listed maximum towing capacity is 1,500 lbs.

The 2019 Kia Sportage starts at $25,250 compared with the RAV4’s $25,650, and lists 181–240 horsepower versus the RAV4’s 203 horsepower. The Sportage lists 21 city and 25–26 highway MPG, 2,000 lbs of maximum towing, five seats, and regular unleaded, giving buyers different priorities to consider around price, economy, power range, and towing.

Specifications and Configuration

The 2019 Toyota RAV4 uses a 2.5 L inline-four engine with 2,487 cc of displacement, 203 hp, and 184 lb-ft of torque. Peak power arrives at 6,600 rpm, while peak torque arrives at 5,000 rpm. An automatic transmission with eight speeds sends the SUV forward with a configuration built around everyday versatility.

Across the five trims, city fuel economy ranges from 25 to 26 MPG and highway fuel economy ranges from 33 to 35 MPG. Maximum towing ranges from 1,500 to 3,500 lbs, with the Adventure trim at 3,500 lbs. Cargo space behind the rear seats ranges from 37.5 to 37.6 cu ft, and fuel capacity is 14.5 gal.

The RAV4 measures 180.9 to 181.5 inches in length, 73 to 73.4 inches in width, and 67 to 68.6 inches in height, with a 105.9-inch wheelbase. Curb weight ranges from 3,380 to 3,620 lbs, and the body style is SUV.

Buying a 2019 Toyota RAV4 in Peoria

Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria serves shoppers at 8633 West Bell Road, Peoria, AZ 85382. The dealership receives vehicles on a rolling basis, so shoppers can use search inventory to review current listings rather than relying on a fixed snapshot.

Online tools can help organize the next step. Use the trade-in process at value your trade, then contact Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria at (480) 933-5233 for dealership assistance.

What to Weigh Before Buying

Trim selection changes the RAV4’s starting MSRP, fuel-economy range, towing capacity, and cargo figure. The LE starts at $25,650 with 26 city and 35 highway MPG, while the Adventure starts at $33,050 with 25 city and 33 highway MPG and 3,500 lbs of maximum towing.

Consider how often cargo space, fuel economy, and towing will matter in regular use. The five-seat layout and 37.5 to 37.6 cu ft of cargo space behind the rear seats give the RAV4 a practical foundation, while the trim range lets shoppers compare capability against budget.

Frequently Asked Questions

7 common questions answered

What is the starting MSRP of the 2019 Toyota RAV4?The 2019 Toyota RAV4 starts at $25,650.

That starting MSRP applies to the LE trim. The five-trim range extends to $35,050 for the Limited, and MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.

  • LE starting MSRP: $25,650
  • XLE starting MSRP: $27,450
  • Limited starting MSRP: $35,050
What engine and transmission does the RAV4 use?The 2019 Toyota RAV4 uses a 2.5 L inline-four engine and an eight-speed automatic transmission.

The engine produces 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque. Peak power is reached at 6,600 rpm, and peak torque is reached at 5,000 rpm.

  • Displacement: 2,487 cc
  • Fuel: regular unleaded
  • Seating: 5 seats
How many miles per gallon does the 2019 RAV4 get?The 2019 RAV4 is rated from 25 to 26 city MPG and 33 to 35 highway MPG across its trims.

The LE, XLE, and XLE Premium list 26 city and 35 highway MPG. The Adventure and Limited list 25 city and 33 highway MPG.

  • City range: 25–26 MPG
  • Highway range: 33–35 MPG
  • Fuel capacity: 14.5 gal
How much can the 2019 RAV4 tow?Maximum towing ranges from 1,500 to 3,500 lbs across the 2019 RAV4 trims.

The Adventure trim lists 3,500 lbs of maximum towing. The XLE, XLE Premium, and Limited list 1,500 lbs.

  • Adventure maximum towing: 3,500 lbs
  • XLE maximum towing: 1,500 lbs
  • Limited maximum towing: 1,500 lbs
How does the RAV4 compare with the 2019 Honda CR-V?The RAV4 starts at $25,650, while the 2019 Honda CR-V starts at $25,850.

The RAV4 lists 203 horsepower and 25–26 city / 33–35 highway MPG. The CR-V lists 184–190 horsepower and 25–28 city / 31–34 highway MPG, with both models seating five and using regular unleaded.

  • RAV4 maximum towing: 1,500–3,500 lbs
  • CR-V maximum towing: 1,500 lbs
  • Both list five seats
Does the 2019 RAV4 have useful cargo space?Cargo space behind the rear seats ranges from 37.5 to 37.6 cu ft across the RAV4 trims.

The Adventure lists 37.6 cu ft behind the rear seats. The LE, XLE, XLE Premium, and Limited list 37.5 cu ft.

  • Five-seat cabin
  • 37.5–37.6 cu ft behind rear seats
  • SUV body style
How can I see a 2019 Toyota RAV4 in person in Peoria?Start by reviewing Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria’s live inventory online.

Vehicles arrive on a rolling basis, and inventory can change. Visit 8633 West Bell Road in Peoria, AZ, or contact Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria at (480) 933-5233 to plan the next step.