Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria

2019 Toyota RAV4

Now available at Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria in Peoria, AZ

  • Starting MSRP$25,650
  • Horsepower203 hp
  • EPA MPG25–26 city / 33–35 hwy
  • Max Towing1,500–3,500 lbs
Search Inventory
Common questions
2019 Toyota RAV4 Xle
2019 Toyota RAV4 Xle shown

The 2019 Toyota RAV4 is a five-seat SUV with a 2.5-liter inline-four engine, automatic eight-speed transmission and regular unleaded fuel. At Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria in Peoria, AZ, this page brings together the RAV4’s trim pricing, efficiency, towing capacity, dimensions and configuration details, along with comparisons to other Toyota models from the same year and class. Shoppers can review how the RAV4 fits different driving priorities, then explore live Toyota options through the dealership’s inventory tools. Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria also supports trade evaluations and helps local shoppers compare new vehicles as inventory changes on a rolling basis.

Starting MSRP
$25,650
Horsepower
203 hp
EPA MPG
25–26 city / 33–35 hwy
Max Towing
1,500–3,500 lbs
Seating
5 seats
Fuel
Regular Unleaded
Body Style
SUV

How the 2019 Toyota RAV4 Compares With Toyota’s Lineup

Pricing, power, fuel economy, seating and towing help define the differences among Toyota’s 2019 SUV choices. The 2019 Toyota RAV4 starts at $25,650, and MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.

2019 Toyota RAV4 compared with 2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid, 2019 Toyota C-HR, 2019 Toyota Highlander
Spec2019 Toyota RAV42019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid2019 Toyota C-HR2019 Toyota Highlander
Starting MSRP$25,650$27,850$21,145$33,880
Horsepower203 hp219 hp144 hp295 hp
EPA MPG25–26 city / 33–35 hwy41 city / 37 hwy27 city / 31 hwy20–21 city / 26–27 hwy
Max Towing1,500–3,500 lbs1,750 lbs—5,000 lbs
Seating5 seats5 seats5 seats7–8 seats
FuelRegular UnleadedRegular UnleadedRegular UnleadedRegular Unleaded

Manufacturer figures for the model year shown; a range spans that model's trims. Starting MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.

Compared with the 2019 Toyota RAV4, the 2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid starts at $27,850 and produces 219 horsepower, with EPA fuel economy of 41 city / 37 hwy and maximum towing of 1,750 lbs. The RAV4 Hybrid favors shoppers prioritizing higher stated fuel economy and additional power, while the RAV4 offers a lower starting MSRP and a conventional gasoline configuration.

The 2019 Toyota C-HR starts at $21,145 and produces 144 horsepower, with EPA fuel economy of 27 city / 31 hwy and seating for five. Its lower starting price may suit buyers focused on entry cost, while the RAV4 offers more horsepower and a higher maximum towing figure.

The 2019 Toyota Highlander starts at $33,880 and produces 295 horsepower, with EPA fuel economy of 20–21 city / 26–27 hwy, maximum towing of 5,000 lbs and seating for 7–8. The Highlander favors shoppers needing more seating and towing capability, while the five-seat RAV4 is sized for a smaller passenger group.

Specifications and Configuration

The 2019 Toyota RAV4 uses a 2.5-liter inline-four engine with 2,487 cc of displacement, 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque. Peak power arrives at 6,600 rpm, while peak torque arrives at 5,000 rpm. Power is delivered through an automatic eight-speed transmission.

Across the five trims, city fuel economy ranges from 25 to 26 MPG and highway fuel economy ranges from 33 to 35 MPG. Maximum towing ranges from 1,500 to 3,500 lbs, while cargo capacity behind the rear seats ranges from 37.5 to 37.6 cu ft.

The RAV4’s dimensions range from 180.9 to 181.5 inches in length, 73 to 73.4 inches in width and 67 to 68.6 inches in height. Wheelbase measures 105.9 inches, fuel capacity is 14.5 gallons and curb weight ranges from 3,380 to 3,620 lbs.

Buying a 2019 Toyota RAV4 in Peoria

Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria serves shoppers in Peoria, AZ, who are comparing Toyota SUVs by price, efficiency, seating and towing needs. The store receives vehicles on a rolling basis, so the most current way to review options is to search inventory.

For a vehicle you already own, the dealership also offers a convenient starting point through its trade-in value tool. A trade evaluation can help frame the next purchase around the vehicle’s current value.

What to Weigh Before Buying

Trim selection changes the RAV4’s starting MSRP, fuel economy, cargo figure and towing capacity. The Adventure trim reaches 3,500 lbs of maximum towing, while the other listed trims range from 1,500 lbs, making intended use an important part of the comparison.

Fuel economy also varies by trim, from 25 to 26 city MPG and 33 to 35 highway MPG. Consider whether lower starting cost, higher stated efficiency, additional towing capacity or the available cargo range best matches the way the SUV will be used.

What is the starting price of the 2019 Toyota RAV4?

The 2019 Toyota RAV4 starts at $25,650.

Starting MSRP ranges from $25,650 to $35,050 across the five trims. MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.

  • LE starting MSRP: $25,650
  • XLE starting MSRP: $27,450
  • Limited starting MSRP: $35,050

How many people can the 2019 Toyota RAV4 seat?

The 2019 Toyota RAV4 seats five people.

Its five-seat layout suits shoppers who want a compact SUV for passengers and everyday cargo. Cargo behind the rear seats ranges from 37.5 to 37.6 cu ft across trims.

  • Five-seat SUV configuration
  • 37.5 to 37.6 cu ft of rear-seat cargo space
  • Automatic eight-speed transmission

What kind of engine does the 2019 Toyota RAV4 have?

The 2019 Toyota RAV4 has a 2.5-liter inline-four engine.

The engine produces 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque while using regular unleaded fuel. Peak power is reached at 6,600 rpm and peak torque at 5,000 rpm.

  • 2.5-liter engine
  • 2,487 cc displacement
  • 203 horsepower

What fuel economy does the 2019 Toyota RAV4 get?

The 2019 Toyota RAV4 ranges from 25 to 26 city MPG and 33 to 35 highway MPG.

Fuel economy varies across the five trims. The LE, XLE and XLE Premium list 26 city / 35 highway MPG, while the Adventure and Limited list 25 city / 33 highway MPG.

  • Regular unleaded fuel
  • City range: 25 to 26 MPG
  • Highway range: 33 to 35 MPG

How much can the 2019 Toyota RAV4 tow?

Maximum towing ranges from 1,500 to 3,500 lbs by trim.

The Adventure trim lists the 3,500-lb maximum, while the LE, XLE, XLE Premium and Limited list 1,500 lbs. Trim choice therefore matters when towing capacity is part of the purchase decision.

  • Adventure maximum towing: 3,500 lbs
  • LE maximum towing: 1,500 lbs
  • Limited maximum towing: 1,500 lbs

Should I choose the RAV4 or the 2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid?

The RAV4 Hybrid offers 219 horsepower and EPA fuel economy of 41 city / 37 hwy, while the RAV4 starts at a lower $25,650 MSRP.

The 2019 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid starts at $27,850 and lists maximum towing of 1,750 lbs. The conventional RAV4 may suit shoppers focused on lower starting MSRP, while the Hybrid may suit shoppers prioritizing its stated fuel economy and power figures.

  • RAV4 starting MSRP: $25,650
  • RAV4 Hybrid starting MSRP: $27,850
  • RAV4 Hybrid horsepower: 219 hp

How can I see a 2019 Toyota RAV4 in person?

Start by checking Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria’s live inventory in Peoria, AZ.

Vehicles arrive on a rolling basis, so online inventory is the appropriate place to review current options before planning a visit. The dealership can also help shoppers compare trims and begin a trade evaluation.