Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria
2020 Toyota RAV4
Now available at Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria in Peoria, AZ
- Starting MSRP$25,950
- Horsepower203 hp
- EPA MPG25ā27 city / 32ā35 hwy
- Max Towing1,500ā3,500 lbs

The 2020 Toyota RAV4 is a five-seat SUV for Peoria-area shoppers who want practical cargo space, efficient everyday performance, and useful towing capability in a compact footprint. At Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria in Peoria, AZ, this page brings together the RAV4ās key specifications, trim-level differences, competitor comparisons, and helpful next steps for researching one through Toyota inventory and dealership resources.
- Starting MSRP
- $25,950
- Horsepower
- 203 hp
- EPA MPG
- 25ā27 city / 32ā35 hwy
- Max Towing
- 1,500ā3,500 lbs
- Seating
- 5 seats
- Fuel
- Regular Unleaded
- Body Style
- SUV
How the 2020 Toyota RAV4 Compares With Competitors
Pricing, power, fuel economy, towing, and drivetrain choices help define how the RAV4 compares with other 2020 SUVs. The RAV4 starts at $25,950 MSRP; MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.
| Spec | 2020 Toyota RAV4 | 2020 Volkswagen Tiguan | 2020 Hyundai Santa Fe | 2020 Ford Escape |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $25,950 | $26,245 | $26,275 | $26,385 |
| Horsepower | 203 hp | 184 hp | 185ā235 hp | 180ā198 hp |
| EPA MPG | 25ā27 city / 32ā35 hwy | 20ā22 city / 27ā29 hwy | 20ā22 city / 26ā29 hwy | 27ā44 city / 33ā37 hwy |
| Max Towing | 1,500ā3,500 lbs | 1,500 lbs | ā | ā |
| Seating | 5 seats | 5ā7 seats | 5 seats | 5 seats |
| Fuel | Regular Unleaded | Regular Unleaded | Regular Unleaded | Regular Unleaded |
Manufacturer figures for the model year shown; a range spans that model's trims. Starting MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 offers 203 hp, 25ā27 city MPG, 32ā35 highway MPG, and maximum towing from 1,500 to 3,500 lbs. The 2020 Volkswagen Tiguan starts at $26,245, produces 184 hp, returns 20ā22 city and 27ā29 highway MPG, and tows up to 1,500 lbs; its 5ā7-seat capacity and available All Wheel Drive or Front Wheel Drive may suit shoppers prioritizing seating flexibility or drivetrain choice.
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 uses regular unleaded fuel and offers stronger stated power than the 2020 Hyundai Santa Feās 185ā235 hp range, while the Santa Fe starts at $26,275 and seats five. The RAV4ās 25ā27 city and 32ā35 highway MPG figures contrast with the Santa Feās 20ā22 city and 26ā29 highway MPG, giving fuel-conscious shoppers figures to consider alongside power.
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 starts below the 2020 Ford Escapeās $26,385 MSRP and produces 203 hp versus the Escapeās 180ā198 hp range. The Escape lists 27ā44 city and 33ā37 highway MPG, plus All Wheel Drive or Front Wheel Drive, which may appeal to shoppers placing greater emphasis on fuel-economy range or drivetrain selection.
Specifications and Configuration
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 is a five-seat SUV powered by a 2.5-liter inline-four engine with 2,487 cc of displacement. It produces 203 hp at 6,600 rpm and 184 lb-ft of torque at 5,000 rpm, works with regular unleaded fuel, and uses an eight-speed automatic transmission.
Across the RAV4 trim range, city fuel economy is 25ā27 MPG and highway fuel economy is 32ā35 MPG. Maximum towing ranges from 1,500 to 3,500 lbs, while cargo space behind the rear seats measures 37.5ā37.6 cu ft. Curb weight ranges from 3,370 to 3,620 lbs, and fuel capacity is 14.5 gallons.
The SUV measures 180.9ā181.5 inches in length, 73ā73.4 inches in width, and 67ā68.6 inches in height, with a 105.9-inch wheelbase. Trim-level differences include starting price, fuel economy, towing capacity, and cargo volume, so comparing the lineup helps match the RAV4ās configuration to everyday needs.
Buying a 2020 Toyota RAV4 in Peoria
Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria serves shoppers at 8633 West Bell Road, Peoria, AZ 85382. The store receives vehicles on a rolling basis, so the most useful way to review current options is to search inventory and confirm vehicle details with the dealership.
Questions about a RAV4, financing, or the purchase process can be directed to Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria at (480) 933-5233. Shoppers considering a trade can also use the dealershipās trade-in resource as part of the vehicle search.
What to Weigh Before Buying
Consider how much towing capacity is actually needed, since the RAV4 range spans 1,500 to 3,500 lbs depending on trim. Fuel economy also varies by trim, with city figures from 25 to 27 MPG and highway figures from 32 to 35 MPG.
Cargo volume behind the rear seats is 37.5ā37.6 cu ft, and every configuration seats five. Comparing those measurements with regular passenger and cargo needs can help narrow the trim choices before arranging an in-person visit.