Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria

2020 Toyota RAV4

Now available at Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria in Peoria, AZ

  • Starting MSRP$25,950
  • Horsepower203 hp
  • EPA MPG25–27 city / 32–35 hwy
  • Max Towing1,500–3,500 lbs
Search Inventory
Common questions
2020 Toyota RAV4 Xle
2020 Toyota RAV4 Xle shown

The 2020 Toyota RAV4 is a five-seat SUV available to shoppers at Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria in Peoria, AZ. This page brings together the RAV4’s trim pricing, fuel economy, towing capacity, engine specifications, dimensions, cargo space, and configuration details so Peoria drivers can evaluate the model with useful context. Its 2.5-liter inline-four engine produces 203 horsepower, while the range of RAV4 trims balances everyday efficiency with practical utility. Shoppers can also compare the gasoline RAV4 with other Toyota models, explore live inventory, review trade-in resources, and connect with the dealership for next steps. The RAV4’s five-seat layout and SUV body style make it a straightforward option for commuting, errands, and family travel.

Starting MSRP
$25,950
Horsepower
203 hp
EPA MPG
25–27 city / 32–35 hwy
Max Towing
1,500–3,500 lbs
Seating
5 seats
Fuel
Regular Unleaded
Body Style
SUV

How the 2020 Toyota RAV4 Compares With Toyota’s Lineup

Pricing, power, fuel economy, towing, and seating help define how the RAV4 fits among Toyota’s same-year alternatives. The 2020 Toyota RAV4 starts at $25,950; MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.

2020 Toyota RAV4 compared with 2020 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid, 2020 Toyota C-HR, 2020 Toyota Highlander
Spec2020 Toyota RAV42020 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid2020 Toyota C-HR2020 Toyota Highlander
Starting MSRP$25,950$28,350$21,295$34,600
Horsepower203 hp219 hp144 hp295 hp
EPA MPG25–27 city / 32–35 hwy41 city / 38 hwy27 city / 31 hwy20–21 city / 27–29 hwy
Max Towing1,500–3,500 lbs1,750 lbs—5,000 lbs
Seating5 seats5 seats—7–8 seats
FuelRegular UnleadedRegular UnleadedRegular UnleadedRegular Unleaded

Manufacturer figures for the model year shown; a range spans that model's trims. Starting MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.

Compared with the 2020 Toyota RAV4, the 2020 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid starts at $28,350 and produces 219 horsepower, with EPA fuel economy of 41 city / 38 hwy and maximum towing of 1,750 lbs. The gasoline RAV4 favors a lower starting price, while the Hybrid suits shoppers prioritizing higher stated fuel economy and additional power.

The 2020 Toyota C-HR starts at $21,295 and has 144 horsepower with EPA fuel economy of 27 city / 31 hwy, compared with the RAV4’s $25,950 starting MSRP, 203 horsepower, and 25 to 27 city / 32 to 35 highway MPG range. The C-HR favors a lower entry price, while the RAV4 offers more power and SUV utility, including available towing capacity.

The 2020 Toyota Highlander starts at $34,600, produces 295 horsepower, seats 7–8 people, and can tow up to 5,000 lbs, while the RAV4 seats 5 and has a maximum towing range of 1,500 to 3,500 lbs. The Highlander favors shoppers needing more seating and towing capability, while the RAV4 is sized for those focused on a five-seat SUV.

2020 Toyota RAV4 Specifications and Configuration

The RAV4 uses a 2.5-liter inline-four engine with 2,487 cc of displacement, 184 lb-ft of torque, and peak power at 6,600 rpm. Peak torque arrives at 5,000 rpm, and the engine runs on regular unleaded fuel through an eight-speed automatic transmission.

Across the seven trims, city fuel economy ranges from 25 to 27 MPG and highway fuel economy ranges from 32 to 35 MPG. Maximum towing ranges from 1,500 to 3,500 lbs, while cargo space behind the rear seats ranges from 37.5 to 37.6 cu ft.

The RAV4 measures 180.9 to 181.5 inches in length, 73 to 73.4 inches in width, and 67 to 68.6 inches in height, with a 105.9-inch wheelbase. Curb weight ranges from 3,370 to 3,620 lbs, and fuel capacity is 14.5 gallons.

Buying a 2020 Toyota RAV4 in Peoria

Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria is located at 8633 West Bell Road, Peoria, AZ 85382. Shoppers can search inventory for current Toyota options as vehicles arrive on a rolling basis, then contact the dealership at (480) 933-5233 with questions about a specific RAV4.

Online shopping resources also include a convenient trade-in value option. Comparing estimated trade value with the RAV4’s trim pricing can help organize the purchase process before visiting the dealership.

What to Weigh Before Buying

Trim selection changes the RAV4’s price, fuel economy, towing capacity, and cargo specification. The Adventure trim reaches the 3,500-lb maximum towing figure, while several trims are rated at 1,500 lbs, so intended use matters.

Fuel economy also varies by trim, from 25 to 27 city MPG and 32 to 35 highway MPG. Consider whether lower entry pricing, stronger towing capability, or higher stated efficiency best matches the way the SUV will be used.

The five-seat cabin, 37.5 to 37.6 cu ft of cargo space behind the rear seats, and regular-unleaded fuel type provide practical points for comparison. A drive and trim-by-trim review can help narrow the choice within the RAV4 range.

Frequently Asked Questions

7 common questions answered

Is the 2020 Toyota RAV4 a five-seat SUV?Yes, the 2020 Toyota RAV4 seats five people.

Its SUV body style combines a five-seat cabin with cargo space behind the rear seats. Cargo capacity ranges from 37.5 to 37.6 cu ft across the trims.

  • Five-seat configuration
  • 37.5 to 37.6 cu ft behind the rear seats
  • SUV body style
What is the starting price of the 2020 Toyota RAV4?The 2020 Toyota RAV4 has a starting MSRP of $25,950.

Trim pricing rises through the RAV4 range, with the Limited trim starting at $35,880. MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.

  • Starting MSRP of $25,950
  • Seven trims in the model range
  • Limited trim starting MSRP of $35,880
Does the 2020 Toyota RAV4 offer a hybrid option?The 2020 Toyota RAV4 can be compared with the 2020 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid.

The RAV4 Hybrid starts at $28,350 and produces 219 horsepower. Its EPA fuel economy is 41 city / 38 hwy, compared with the gasoline RAV4’s 25 to 27 city / 32 to 35 highway MPG range.

  • Hybrid starting MSRP of $28,350
  • Hybrid horsepower of 219 hp
  • Hybrid EPA fuel economy of 41 city / 38 hwy
How fuel-efficient is the 2020 Toyota RAV4?The 2020 Toyota RAV4 gets 25 to 27 city MPG and 32 to 35 highway MPG across its trims.

Fuel economy varies by trim, so shoppers should compare the specific configuration under consideration. Every version uses regular unleaded fuel.

  • 25 to 27 city MPG
  • 32 to 35 highway MPG
  • Regular unleaded fuel
How much can the 2020 Toyota RAV4 tow?The 2020 Toyota RAV4 has a maximum towing range of 1,500 to 3,500 lbs.

Towing capacity depends on trim, with the Adventure reaching 3,500 lbs. Other listed trim capacities include 1,500 lbs.

  • Maximum range of 1,500 to 3,500 lbs
  • Adventure maximum towing of 3,500 lbs
  • Several trims rated at 1,500 lbs
Should I choose the RAV4 or the 2020 Toyota Highlander?The RAV4 suits five-seat needs, while the Highlander favors shoppers seeking 7–8 seats and up to 5,000 lbs of towing.

The Highlander starts at $34,600 and produces 295 horsepower. The RAV4 starts at $25,950, seats five, and has a maximum towing range of 1,500 to 3,500 lbs.

  • RAV4 seating: 5 seats
  • Highlander seating: 7–8 seats
  • Highlander maximum towing: 5,000 lbs
How can I see a 2020 Toyota RAV4 in person?Visit Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria in Peoria or review the dealership’s live inventory online.

The dealership is located at 8633 West Bell Road, Peoria, AZ 85382. Inventory changes as vehicles arrive on a rolling basis, so online search and a phone call can help with next steps.