Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria
2021 Toyota Highlander
Now available at Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria in Peoria, AZ
- Starting MSRP$35,085
- Horsepower295 hp
- EPA MPG20ā21 city / 27ā29 hwy
- Max Towing5,000 lbs

The 2021 Toyota Highlander brings three-row SUV practicality to Peoria, Arizona, with seating for 7ā8 people, a 295-horsepower V6, and up to 5,000 pounds of towing capacity. At Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria, shoppers can explore the Highlanderās six-trim lineup, compare starting MSRPs and fuel-economy ranges, and learn how its dimensions, cargo space, and regular-unleaded powertrain fit daily driving. The page also provides a starting point for reviewing live new inventory, arranging a trade-in valuation, and connecting with the dealership at 8633 West Bell Road.
- Starting MSRP
- $35,085
- Horsepower
- 295 hp
- EPA MPG
- 20ā21 city / 27ā29 hwy
- Max Towing
- 5,000 lbs
- Seating
- 7ā8 seats
- Fuel
- Regular Unleaded
- Body Style
- SUV
2021 Toyota Highlander trims and pricing
The 2021 Toyota Highlander lineup spans six trims, with starting MSRP ranging from $35,085 to $47,240. MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.
| Trim | Horsepower | EPA MPG (city / hwy) | Max Towing | Seats | Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L | 295 hp | 21 / 29 | 5,000 lbs | ā | $35,085 |
| LE | 295 hp | 21 / 29 | 5,000 lbs | 8 | $37,285 |
| XLE | 295 hp | 21 / 29 | 5,000 lbs | 7 | $40,085 |
| XSE | 295 hp | 21 / 29 | 5,000 lbs | ā | $41,680 |
| Limited | 295 hp | 20 / 27 | 5,000 lbs | 7 | $45,990 |
| Platinum | 295 hp | 21 / 29 | 5,000 lbs | 7 | $47,240 |
Starting MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.
The L starts the lineup at $35,085 with 21 city MPG and 29 highway MPG. The LE is priced at $37,285 and shares those fuel-economy figures while seating 8. The XLE starts at $40,085, also returns 21 city MPG and 29 highway MPG, and seats 7. The XSE begins at $41,680 with the same listed fuel economy. The Limited rises to $45,990, seats 7, and is rated at 20 city MPG and 27 highway MPG. The Platinum tops the lineup at $47,240, seats 7, and returns 21 city MPG and 29 highway MPG. Across the trims, the Highlander uses a 295-horsepower 3.5-liter V6 with 263 lb-ft of torque, an 8-speed automatic transmission, and up to 5,000 pounds of towing capacity.
Specifications and configuration
The 2021 Toyota Highlander is an SUV with a V6 engine layout, 3.5-liter displacement, and 3,456 cc. Peak power arrives at 6,600 rpm, while peak torque arrives at 4,700 rpm. The engine uses regular unleaded fuel and pairs with an automatic transmission with 8 speeds.
Fuel economy ranges from 20 to 21 city MPG and 27 to 29 highway MPG across the six trims. Curb weight ranges from 4,145 to 4,450 pounds, and fuel capacity is 17.9 gallons. Cargo space behind the rear seats measures 16 cubic feet.
The Highlander measures 194.9 to 197.4 inches in length, 76 inches in width, and 68.1 inches in height, with a 112.2-inch wheelbase. Seating ranges from 7 to 8 seats depending on trim.
Buying a 2021 Toyota Highlander in Peoria
Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria serves shoppers in Peoria, AZ, from 8633 West Bell Road. The store receives vehicles on a rolling basis, so the most current way to check for a Highlander is to search inventory.
For shoppers replacing a current vehicle, the dealership also offers a convenient trade-in valuation. Service support is available through the Toyota service center, with service scheduling and service specials available online.
What to weigh before buying
Consider how the Highlanderās 7ā8-seat configuration fits household needs, especially when comparing the available seating layouts by trim. The 16-cubic-foot cargo area behind the rear seats provides a useful point of reference for everyday storage.
Fuel economy varies by trim from 20 to 21 city MPG and 27 to 29 highway MPG. The 295-horsepower V6, 263 lb-ft of torque, and 5,000-pound maximum towing capacity are also important considerations for drivers who regularly carry passengers or tow.
When comparing the Highlander with the Honda Pilot, focus on differences in trim structure, seating configuration, powertrain details, fuel economy, and towing needs rather than relying on a single specification.