Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria
2022 Toyota RAV4
Now available at Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria in Peoria, AZ
- Starting MSRP$26,975
- Horsepower203 hp
- EPA MPG25ā27 city / 32ā35 hwy
- Max Towing1,500ā3,500 lbs

The 2022 Toyota RAV4 is a five-seat SUV for shoppers comparing efficient everyday transportation, available all-wheel drive, and useful towing across six trims in Peoria, AZ. At Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria, this page brings together the RAV4ās pricing range, engine specifications, fuel economy, cargo room, towing capability, drivetrain choices, competitor comparisons, and practical buying considerations. The lineup starts with front-wheel-drive LE efficiency and extends to all-wheel-drive Adventure and TRD Off-Road trims rated for higher towing. Shoppers can review current Toyota options, compare configurations, arrange a visit, and connect with the dealership at 8633 West Bell Road.
- Starting MSRP
- $26,975
- Horsepower
- 203 hp
- EPA MPG
- 25ā27 city / 32ā35 hwy
- Max Towing
- 1,500ā3,500 lbs
- Seating
- 5 seats
- Drivetrain
- Front Wheel Drive / All Wheel Drive
- Fuel
- Regular Unleaded
- Body Style
- SUV
How the 2022 Toyota RAV4 Compares With Its Competitors
The RAV4 starts at $26,975, with MSRP excluding tax, title, registration and dealer fees. Pricing, power, fuel economy, seating, towing, drivetrain, and fuel requirements help clarify which configuration best matches different priorities.
| Spec | 2022 Toyota RAV4 | 2022 Mitsubishi Outlander | 2022 Ford Escape | 2022 Chevrolet Equinox |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $26,975 | $26,995 | $27,025 | $26,900 |
| Horsepower | 203 hp | 181 hp | 165ā250 hp | 170 hp |
| EPA MPG | 25ā27 city / 32ā35 hwy | 24 city / 30ā31 hwy | 22ā44 city / 31ā37 hwy | 25ā26 city / 30ā31 hwy |
| Max Towing | 1,500ā3,500 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 1,500ā3,500 lbs | 1,500 lbs |
| Seating | 5 seats | 7 seats | 5 seats | 5 seats |
| Drivetrain | Front Wheel Drive / All Wheel Drive | ā | ā | Front Wheel Drive / All Wheel Drive |
| Fuel | Regular Unleaded | Regular Unleaded | Regular Unleaded / Premium Unleaded (Recommended) | Regular Unleaded |
Manufacturer figures for the model year shown; a range spans that model's trims. Starting MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.
Compared with the 2022 Mitsubishi Outlander, the RAV4 starts at $26,975 versus $26,995 and produces 203 hp versus 181 hp. The Outlander seats 7 and tows 2,000 lbs, while the RAV4 offers 5 seats and 1,500 to 3,500 lbs of towing; the difference favors shoppers prioritizing seating capacity or the RAV4ās available higher towing figure. The Mitsubishi is rated at 24 city / 30ā31 hwy MPG, while the RAV4 ranges from 25 to 27 city and 32 to 35 highway MPG, and both use regular unleaded.
Against the 2022 Ford Escape, the RAV4ās $26,975 starting MSRP is lower than $27,025, while the Escape offers 165ā250 hp compared with the RAV4ās 203 hp. The Escapeās 22ā44 city / 31ā37 hwy MPG range and 1,500ā3,500 lbs of towing appeal to shoppers focused on broader economy or towing choices, while the RAV4 provides 25 to 27 city and 32 to 35 highway MPG with regular unleaded; the Escape may use regular unleaded or premium unleaded recommended.
Compared with the 2022 Chevrolet Equinox, the RAV4 starts at $26,975 versus $26,900 and produces 203 hp versus 170 hp. The Equinox offers 25ā26 city / 30ā31 hwy MPG, 1,500 lbs of towing, and front- or all-wheel drive, while the RAV4 ranges from 25 to 27 city and 32 to 35 highway MPG, with 1,500 to 3,500 lbs of towing and front- or all-wheel drive; these differences suit shoppers weighing economy, power, and towing needs.
Specifications and Configuration
The 2022 Toyota RAV4 uses a 2.5-liter inline-four engine with 2,487 cc of displacement, 203 hp, and 184 lb-ft of torque. Peak power arrives at 6,600 rpm and peak torque at 5,000 rpm. An eight-speed automatic transmission sends power through front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive, depending on trim, and the engine uses regular unleaded fuel.
Across the lineup, city fuel economy ranges from 25 to 27 MPG and highway fuel economy from 32 to 35 MPG. Maximum towing ranges from 1,500 to 3,500 lbs, while cargo volume behind the rear seats ranges from 37.5 to 37.6 cu ft. Curb weight ranges from 3,380 to 3,680 lbs, and the fuel tank holds 14.5 gallons.
The RAV4 measures 180.9 to 181.5 inches long, 73 to 73.4 inches wide, and 67 to 68.6 inches high, with a 105.9-inch wheelbase. Trim choices include LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Adventure, Limited, and TRD Off-Road, creating different combinations of efficiency, drivetrain, cargo volume, and towing capability.
Buying a 2022 Toyota RAV4 in Peoria
Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria serves shoppers at 8633 West Bell Road in Peoria, AZ. The store receives vehicles on a rolling basis, so shoppers can use search inventory for current Toyota options rather than relying on a static listing.
For a broader purchase plan, shoppers can review financing through the dealershipās pre-approval process, value a current vehicle through the trade-in service, and contact the team at (480) 933-5233. A dealership visit can help compare RAV4 trim configurations and discuss the fit of front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive.
What to Weigh Before Buying
Start with the way the RAV4 will be used. The LE and Limited provide front-wheel drive, while the XLE, XLE Premium, Adventure, and TRD Off-Road use all-wheel drive. Towing ranges from 1,500 to 3,500 lbs, so the Adventure and TRD Off-Road are the relevant choices when the higher figure is important.
Fuel economy also varies by configuration, from 25 to 27 city MPG and 32 to 35 highway MPG. Consider cargo needs, since rear-seat cargo ranges from 37.5 to 37.6 cu ft, then compare the starting MSRP of each trim with the drivetrain and capability it provides.