Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria
2022 Toyota Tundra
Now available at Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria in Peoria, AZ
- Starting MSRP$36,280
- Horsepower348ā437 hp
- EPA MPG17ā19 city / 20ā24 hwy
- Max Towing8,300ā12,000 lbs

The 2022 Toyota Tundra brings full-size pickup capability, a V6 engine, automatic transmission and seating for five to shoppers visiting Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria in Peoria, AZ. This page covers the Tundraās trim range, towing capacity, fuel economy, dimensions and configuration, while also outlining how it compares with the 2022 Toyota Tacoma and how to begin shopping through the dealershipās live inventory. With Double Cab and CrewMax body styles across seven trims, the Tundra offers different approaches to price, power, towing and everyday use. Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria can also help shoppers explore purchase options, value a trade and plan service for a Toyota truck.
- Starting MSRP
- $36,280
- Horsepower
- 348ā437 hp
- EPA MPG
- 17ā19 city / 20ā24 hwy
- Max Towing
- 8,300ā12,000 lbs
- Seating
- 5 seats
- Fuel
- Regular Unleaded
- Body Style
- Double Cab / CrewMax
How the 2022 Toyota Tundra Compares With Toyotaās Lineup
Pricing, power, fuel economy, towing and seating help separate a full-size Tundra from Toyotaās midsize Tacoma. The right fit depends on whether a shopper prioritizes maximum towing capacity, a lower starting price or a smaller overall truck category.
| Spec | 2022 Toyota Tundra | 2022 Toyota Tacoma |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $36,280 | $35,340 |
| Horsepower | 348ā437 hp | 278 hp |
| EPA MPG | 17ā19 city / 20ā24 hwy | 17ā19 city / 20ā24 hwy |
| Max Towing | 8,300ā12,000 lbs | 6,400ā6,600 lbs |
| Seating | 5 seats | 4ā5 seats |
| Fuel | Regular Unleaded | Regular Unleaded |
Manufacturer figures for the model year shown; a range spans that model's trims. Starting MSRP excludes tax, title, registration, and dealer fees.
The 2022 Toyota Tundra starts at $36,280, while the 2022 Toyota Tacoma starts at $35,340. The Tundra offers 348ā437 hp, 17ā19 city MPG, 20ā24 highway MPG and 8,300ā12,000 lbs of towing, while the Tacoma has 278 hp, 17ā19 city / 20ā24 hwy EPA MPG and 6,400ā6,600 lbs of towing; the Tundra suits buyers seeking more available power and towing, while the Tacoma suits shoppers comparing a lower starting MSRP and a smaller truck class. MSRP excludes tax, title, registration and dealer fees.
Specifications and Configuration
The 2022 Toyota Tundra uses a 3.5 L V6 engine with 3,445 cc of displacement, regular unleaded fuel and a 10-speed automatic transmission. Across the seven trims, output ranges from 348 to 437 hp and torque ranges from 405 to 583 lb-ft, with peak power at 5,200 rpm and peak torque at 2,000 to 2,400 rpm.
Depending on trim, the Tundra is configured as a Double Cab or CrewMax. Seating is for five. Across the model range, city fuel economy is 17ā19 MPG and highway fuel economy is 20ā24 MPG, while maximum towing ranges from 8,300 to 12,000 lbs.
Dimensions vary by configuration: curb weight ranges from 5,095 to 6,185 lbs, fuel capacity from 22.5 to 32.2 gallons, length from 233.6 to 252.5 inches, and wheelbase from 145.7 to 164.6 inches. Width is 80.2 inches and height is 78 inches.
Buying a 2022 Toyota Tundra in Peoria
Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria serves truck shoppers at 8633 West Bell Road, Peoria, AZ 85382. The store receives vehicles on a rolling basis, so the most current way to review Toyota truck options is to search inventory.
Shoppers can also review purchase possibilities through the dealershipās online process, then use the trade-in tool to begin valuing a current vehicle. For questions about the 2022 Toyota Tundra or the next steps, contact Larry H. Miller Toyota Peoria at (480) 933-5233.
What to Weigh Before Buying
Trim selection changes the Tundraās price, body style, power, fuel economy and towing capacity. The SR starts at $36,280 with 348 hp and 8,300 lbs of maximum towing, while the TRD PRO and Capstone produce 437 hp and 583 lb-ft of torque. The SR5 reaches 12,000 lbs of maximum towing.
Consider how often the truck will tow, whether Double Cab or CrewMax better suits passenger needs, and how the stated fuel-economy range fits regular driving. Comparing these details by trim can make the choice more specific than comparing model names alone.